NOTIFICATION OF APPROVED AERIAL HERBICIDE PROJECT LAC SEUL FOREST

Obishikokaang Resources Corp. (ORC) invites you to inspect the MNRF- approved aerial herbicide project. As part of our ongoing efforts to regenerate and protect Ontario’s forests, selected stands on the Lac Seul Forest (see map) will be sprayed with herbicide to control competing vegetation, starting on or about: August 4, 2020.

The approved project description and project plan for the aerial herbicide project is available for public inspection on the Ontario government website at www.ontario.ca/forestplans beginning July 4, 2020 until March 31, 2021 when the Annual Work Schedule expires.

Interested and affected persons and organizations can arrange a remote meeting with either ORC or MNRF staff to discuss the aerial herbicide project.

Please refer to the following maps for more details of each of the project locations, or paper copies of the maps are available for one on one viewing at the Lac Seul Training Centre of Excellence in Hudson.

2020(2) Overview Map Lac Seul Spray-LSFNwebsite

Airport East_Spray_2020_proposed(OU)

Airport West_Spray_2020_proposed(OU)-Revised-Jun 16

Botsford-StarCrk_Spray_2020_proposed(OU)

Broadcast_Spray_2020_proposed(OU)

Donch_Spray_2020_proposed(OU)

Kathlyn_Spray_2020_proposed(OU)

Marene-Warship_Spray_2020_proposed(OU)

Moose_Spray_2020_proposed(OU)

 

For more information, please contact:

MNRF Contact

Kevin Pruys RPF

Management Forester, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

49 Prince St. Sioux Lookout, ON.

807-738-0712

Kevin.pruys@ontario.ca

 

ORC Contact

Robert Auld

Silviculture Supervisor,

Lac Seul Forest

33 3rd St. Hudson, ON

807-738-1073

rjauld@hmeenterprises.ca

Recent News


BILL C-92 Information

Posted: June 14, 2021

Join us at the World Cafe to provide your input into creating Lac Seul First Nations Child Welfare Law. What does Bill C-92 mean? On […]

Read More

Community Update

Posted: June 7, 2021

Chief and Council would like to advise the community of Frenchman’s Head that the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted. We thank you for your […]

Read More