Important Community Notice

Chief and Council are announcing 13 new positive COVID-19 cases within the community.

Lac Seul First Nation has a total of 30 confirmed cases of COVID-19. We are continuing to look for people of who may have come in contact with those who have tested positive. Given the rise in numbers, the State of Emergency for Kejick Bay has been extended to May 28, 2021.

A checkpoint will be set up at the Kejick Bay causeway that will only allow Kejick Bay members in. One member of each household can leave for groceries or for other essential reasons, this means only one person will be allowed in the vehicle when going through the checkpoint. If you have been told it isolate because you have tested positive or have come in contact with someone who has tested positive, you will not be allowed to go through the checkpoint to leave Kejick Bay.

Our community is in a State of Emergency and there are more swabs that we are waiting to get results for. More so than ever, we need to work together to bring these numbers down and protect our fellow community members, including those who are most vulnerable. We cannot stress enough how important it is to stay home and follow the measures that have been put in place to protect you.

Please stay home and stay safe.

Recent News


BILL C-92 Information

Posted: June 14, 2021

Join us at the World Cafe to provide your input into creating Lac Seul First Nations Child Welfare Law. What does Bill C-92 mean? On […]

Read More

Community Update

Posted: June 7, 2021

Chief and Council would like to advise the community of Frenchman’s Head that the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted. We thank you for your […]

Read More